Here’s Where Ontario’s Next Crop of Legal Cannabis Stores Will Open

ontario authorization retail
Jesse Milns/Leafly

The Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario (AGCO) has announced the results of its latest cannabis retail store lottery which attracted 4,864 applications.

Held on August 20, 2019, winners of the lottery will be alotted one of the 42 new store authorizations after meeting pre-qualification requirements. The lottery was overseen by a third-party fairness monitor and winners were notified following the draw.

Selected applicants now have until August 28, 2019 to apply for a cannabis Retail Operator Licence and a Retail Store Authorization at which point “the AGCO will undertake its full eligibility and licensing review,” according to this morning’s announcement.

If successful, the new stores will open in the following jurisdictions across Ontario and will join the first 25 cannabis stores which were authorized to open in Ontario in April of 2019.

Selected Applicants and Proposed Locations

East Region

Barrie

  • Sofia Kuliev, 65 Collier St., Collingwood
  • Louis Laskovski, 312 Hurontario St.

Innisfil

  • Ronen Ackerman, 2008 Commerce Park Dr.
  • German Olga, 1988 Commerce Park Dr.
  • Illim Uzunova, 1982 Commerce Park Dr.

Kawartha Lakes

  • Huge Shops Ontario Inc., 566 Frank Hill Rd.

Ottawa

  • Ethan Stark, 4335 Strandherd Dr., Unit 3,4,5

North Region

Kenora

  • Carl Ignatius, 420 Second St. S.

North Bay

  • Lorne J. Fine, 390 Lakeshore Dr. Suite 3

Sault Ste. Marie

  • Thomas Miszuk, 317 Northern Ave. E.

Timmins

  • CC Alliance, 273 Pine Street S.

Thunder Bay

  • Gerald Harrison, 1802 Victoria Ave. E.

GTA Region

Aurora

  • Grant Willson, 15243 Yonge St., Unit 3

Burlington

  • 2674620 Ontario Limited, 1505 Guelph Line Unit 3-4
  • Cory Floyd Cacciavillani, 1025 Plains Rd. E.

Oshawa

  • Ekrem Uzunova, 20 Simcoe St. S.
  • Ravino Junaev, 20 Simcoe St. S.

Stouffville

  • Corner Grass Corp., 5779 Main St. Unit 105

Toronto Region

North

  • 2464 Dufferin Inc., 2464 Dufferin St.

Central

  • 9247220 Canada Ltd., 570 Bloor St. W.
  • 11180673 Canada Inc., 104 Harbord St.
  • 2708654 Ontario Ltd., 501 Church St., Unit 4B
  • Maria Laura Rasile, 237 Queen St. W.
  • Junaid Khan, 815 Queen St. W.
  • 2197130 Alberta Ltd, 1180 Queen St. W.

East

  • Helene Vassos, 730 Danforth Ave. Suite 1
  • Varant Kichian, 213 Queen St. E.
  • Brian F Parker, 1303 Queen St. E.
  • Jason Krulicki, 2480-2490 Gerrard St. E. Unit 20A
  • Najla Guthrie, 964 Kingston Rd.

West Region

Ancaster

  • Eleonora Plata, 1142 Wilson St. W., Unit 9

Guelph

  • John Reynolds, 120 Wyndham St. N

Hamilton

  • 2249364 Ontario Inc., 1400 Upper James St. Suite

Kitchener

  • Patricia, Gertrude, Donnelly, 589 FAIRWAY RD S

London

  • Robert Chomiak, 1310 Fanshawe Park Rd. W. Unit F1
  • Noah Soberano, 1135 Richmond St.

Niagara Falls

  • Bara Bahlul, 8685 Lundy’s Lane Unit 6

St. Catharines

  • Hratch Abrahamian, 395 Ontario St. Suite B2

Stoney Creek

  • 11535447 Canada Corp., 1338 S. Service Rd., Building C 5 Unit 2

Welland

  • Pietro Greco, 115 Division St.

Windsor

  • Kyriakos G Anastasiadis, 545 Ouellette Ave.

First Nations

Chapleau Cree First Nation

  • Cree-Tech Inc.

Couchiching First Nation

  • The Wasaw Store

Mississauga First Nation

  • Paul Berney

Nipissing First Nation

  • Zachary Lacelle

Serpent River First Nation

  • Serpent River Economic Development Corporation

Wahgoshig First Nation

  • 2708997 Ontario Inc.

Wikwemikong Unceded Indian Reserve #26

  • Wikwemikong Development Commission