Refresh Checked Unchecked Menu Search Shopping bag Geolocation Person Facebook Instagram Twitter YouTube Info Icon CBC Icon CBC Shape CBD Icon CBD Shape CBG Icon CBG Shape THC Icon THC Shape THCV Icon THCV Shape
Advertise on Leafly

Data Dive: Canadian Medical Marijuana Patient Total Tops 200,000

October 23, 2017
Aerial photo of Vancouver, BC, Canada. (MaxBaumann/iStock)
Canada’s medical marijuana industry continues to grow at steady rate, according to the most recent data released by Health Canada.

Several things stand out from the market report, but probably most notable is the number of medical patients topping 200,000. The majority of patients reside in Ontario and Alberta; Ontario contains 86,000 patients, and Alberta had 74,000  as of the end of this past June.

 

Province April Total PatientsMay Total PatientsJune Total Patients
Alberta60,47968,05574,013
British Columbia7,4547,7568,103
Manitoba2,9873,3253,598
New Brunswick5,2845,5115,748
Newfoundland and Labrador1,8532,0272,162
Northwest Territories112123125
Nova Scotia7,6858,0878,737
Nunavut474546
Ontario77,69281,52286,196
Prince Edward Island739782831
Quebec5,1495,3305,630
Saskatchewan4,9375,5356,108
Yukon85102101

One surprising figure: the low patient total in British Columbia. BC and Alberta are roughly comparable in population (3.8 million and 3.2 million, respectively), but Alberta has about nine times as many medical marijuana patients registered with Health Canada.

 

Province Adult Population (18+)Number of PatientsPatients Per 1,000 Adults
British Columbia3,867,5208,1032.10
Alberta3,288,45074,01322.51
Saskatchewan883,7806,1086.91
Manitoba1,018,6303,5983.53
Ontario11,194,98086,1967.70
Quebec6,698,9005,6300.84
Newfoundland433,8702,1624.98
New Brunswick616,4905,7489.32
Prince Edward Island119,4708316.95
Nova Scotia 778,0208,73711.23

Yukon29,4901013.42
Northwest Territories32,9001253.80
Nunavut28,800461.60

The agency’s data also tracks the amount of cannabis sold to patients in the first quarter of the 2017-18 fiscal year. In those three months, April-June, there was steady growth in cannabis sold, cannabis released for sale, as well as the amount of cannabis inventories at licensed producer’s facilities.

Related

Five Things Canada’s Cannabis Act Will Legalize Besides Possession

Gage Peake's Bio Image

Gage Peake

Gage Peake is a former staff writer for Leafly, where he specialized in data journalism, sports, and breaking news coverage. He's a graduate of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln's College of Journalism and Mass Communications.

View Gage Peake's articles

  • Turner Kayston

    To quote:
    “One surprising figure: the low patient total in British Columbia. BC and Alberta are roughly comparable in population (3.8 million and 3.2 million, respectively), but Alberta has about nine times as many medical marijuana patients registered with Health Canada.”

    I just choked on my banana bread reading this part.

    That’s because they have BC Bud (British Columbia, Bud), not Big Corporate, Bud.

    There just is no comparison… mmmmm, brb…

  • Charlie Picco

    They are the smart ones , they grow their own , & some of the best !

    • Dave Nonemaker

      Grow yer own is it, should b legal as tomatoes, but U know, ther still alot a oinkies out there!

      • sunsetair

        I thought growing a couple plants is legal, but I could be mistaking. Every state in US is different. At least Canada has the same rules from one province to another.

        • Amber Johnston

          In Canada right now you can not grow your own unless you are a medical patient with that on your script. Possession of any amount, if your not a patient, is illegal. I agree, once people start growing at home cannabis like tomato plants,the hysteria will die down. These numbers are so skewed and they will probably never know the real numbers.

        • Shelley Phelps

          Yep! Oregon laws about cannabis changes so often it’s frustrating.

  • Keith Gustafson

    Gov. Wants to overprice, over charge and have a lock on the pot industry and charge more then street at times but growing it is cheap!!!! Why am I going broke with my rx for pot in CT.!!! 400$ per ounce is ridiculous!!!! $200 Max for patients with rx!!! Rest pay more. Thank you! Pass it on that we the people are being ripped off!! Need better strains and grow my own would be perfect since I am disabled and low income so a expensive rx for nerve damage n more issues that only good pot works on my way of life n it being even slightly normal!

  • originalone

    Stands to reason about Alberta, considering oil sands industry there, which has its own health issues, as well as outsiders being employed too?