Cannabis 101
[…] It’s not practical or worth their time.”

Oregon passed House Bill 4014 expressly forbidding the import of cannabis from another state, as well as exporting cannabis across state lines. Violating this law by importing or exporting:

  • Up to an ounce of cannabis is punishable by a Class B violation: $260 fine
  • Over an ounce of cannabis is punishable by a Class A misdemeanor:  $6,250 fine
  • Over 16 ounces of cannabis is punishable by a Class C felony: $125,000 fine and up to 5 years imprisonment

In Nevada, NRS 453.321 states that it is unlawful for a person to“import, transport, sell, exchange, barter, supply, prescribe, dispense, give away or administer a controlled or counterfeit substance”:

If the substance is considered Schedule I, you could face a Category B felony, punishable by $10,000 fine and 2 to 10 years in prison.

California’s new legalization law, Proposition 64, makes it clear: