Which Universities in Canada Consume the Most Cannabis?

University of Toronto (mdmworks/iStock)

It’s no secret that many dabble in cannabis during their college years—but just how prevalent is cannabis use in universities today? Canada’s Maclean’s magazine asked that question as part of its annual student survey and this week published the results. They reveal not only how often Canadian university students consume, but also which students—by school or subject—consume most.

RELATED STORY
New Brunswick’s Cannabis Stores To Be Run by Provincial Liquor Board

Nearly two-thirds, or 63%, of the more 22,000 college students who responded to the survey have never consumed cannabis, while 2% of the respondents identified themselves as daily consumers. All the responses were self-reported.

Among the schools surveyed, Bishop’s University in Quebec was the top cannabis-consuming school in Canada. According to Maclean’s, 60% of students surveyed there said they have consumed cannabis before.

RELATED STORY
Ontario Tussles Over Grow-Ops on ‘Agricultural Land’

Coming in second was St. Francis Xavier University, with 56% of students saying they consume cannabis. Acadia University was third, with 53% of students saying they have tried cannabis. Both schools are located in Nova Scotia.

Leading the nation’s universities in terms of daily consumers: Acadia University, at 8%, or nearly four times the national average.

SchoolLess than once a yearLess than once a monthAbout once a monthA few times a monthA few ties a weekDailyOverall
Bishop's University14%
15%7%12%6%6%60%
St. Francis Xavier University10%
13%8%13%10%2%56%
Acadia University12%
13%4%11%5%8%53%
Dalhousie University13%13%8%7%4%5%50%
University of Victoria12%15%7%9%5%2%49%
Queen's University13%13%8%8%5%1%48%
McGill University12%14%7%10%3%3%47%
Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM)19%9%5%6%4%3%45%
Concordia University (Montreal)13%11%6%6%6%4%45%
University of New Brunswick11%15%6%6%6%1%45%
Mount Allison University13%12%3%8%5%3%44%
Carleton University12%11%6%6%5%2%43%
St. Thomas University13%10%3%7%5%4%42%
University of Guelph11%11%7%4%4%3%41%
Wilfrid Laurier University11%10%3%8%6%3%41%
Trent University12%12%3%5%5%4%41%
Western University10%
13%5%6%5%2%41%
University of Prince Edward Island (UPEI)12%10%7%4%5%0%39%
Nipissing University13%7%7%6%2%3%39%
Lakehead University14%9%4%5%2%5%39%
University of Northern British Columbia (UNBC)15%7%1%8%6%2%38%
Brock University13%11%3%6%3%2%38%
Saint Mary's University10%15%1%6%3%2%37%
Memorial University of Newfoundland11%12%2%7%2%3%36%
The University of British Columbia (UBC)9%13%5%5%2%2%36%
The University of Winnipeg10%9%2%2%5%7%35%
McMaster University11%12%3%6%2%1%35%
Mount Saint Vincent University8%8%1%7%5%6%35%
Laurentian University11%10%3%7%1%2%34%
Université de Sherbrooke12%12%4%4%1%1%34%
University of Lethbridge10%10%3%5%2%4%34%
Université de Montréal11%12%1%7%0%3%34%
Université Laval16%10%3%4%2%1%34%
Ryerson University9%10%5%3%2%3%33%
Cape Breton University8%10%8%2%2%2%33%
University of Ottawa9%10%3%5%3%3%33%
University of Waterloo9%9%4%5%3%2%32%
University of Saskatchewan12%9%3%3%3%3%32%
Université de Moncton11%8%3%3%3%1%29%
University of Alberta10%10%3%3%2%1%29%
University of Ontario Institute of Technology (UOIT)10%8%2%4%3%1%29%
York University7%11%3%3%3%1%29%
Brandon University9%8%4%2%4%2%28%
University of Windsor13%4%2%4%2%3%28%
University of Toronto10%7%4%4%2%1%28%
University of Calgary12%7%3%2%1%1%27%
University of Regina12%4%3%3%2%2%27%
University of Manitoba8%7%2%2%2%2%24%
Simon Fraser University10%7%2%3%2%1%24%

RELATED STORY
Leafly List: The Top Cannabis Dispensaries in British Columbia, Fall 2017

The Maclean’s survey also organized the use data by what programs students were studying. The top three disciplines in which students had ever in their lifetimes consumed cannabis were philosophy, environmental science, and economics.

ProgramPercentage
Philosophy57%
Environmental science56%
Economics55%
International relations53%
Sociology52%
Political science51%
Design51%
Journalism50%
Art49%
Business47%
Architecture45%
Psychology45%
English44%
Engineering44%
Criminology44%
Agriculture43%
History42%
Law42%
Computer Science42%
Neuroscience42%
Anthropology42%
Medicine42%
Chemistry41%
Kinesiology40%
Music40%
Animal Science40%
Math38%
Pharmacy38%
Education36%
Linguistics29%
RELATED STORY
‘No Significant Issues’ With Legalization, Says Colorado Health Official