Loading…

Get local results

 Current general location:  
Enter your location to see results closest to you.
-or-
We do not share your location with anyone.

Linalool

Linalool is a terpene found in the cannabis plant, as well as in over 200 other plant species. It has a light, sweet fragrance that is both floral and woody, with notes of blueberry. Its most common uses are as a flavoring in foods or a scent in cosmetics, topicals, and other scented products. In cannabis and aromatherapy, it is used to support relaxation, sleep, and pain relief. 

“The linalool in lavender oil really helps me get to sleep at night.”

“How much linalool is in this cannabis strain?”

What is linalool used for?

Linalool’s most common uses are as a flavoring in foods or a scent in cosmetics, topicals, and other scented products. Some animal studies have indicated that linalool may offer benefits for pain relief, easing anxiety and depression, and getting to sleep at night, but human studies are needed to confirm these benefits. 

In multiple animal studies, linalool was shown to reduce signs of anxiety and stress in animals who inhaled the fragrant terpene, allowing them to longer stay in stressful or fear-inducing situations. Animals inhaling linalool have also shown less signs of depression

Linalool is also known for its sedative properties, which makes sense because linalool-rich lavender is a traditional remedy for easing into sleep at night. In some studies, mice who inhaled linalool slept for longer than mice who didn’t. 

In other studies, mice treated with linalool showed reduced pain-related behaviors, and it has even been shown to reduce the excitability of cells that transmit pain signals. 

How do you use linalool?

Linalool can be utilized in a number of ways, but is generally considered safe to ingest, inhale or use on skin in low doses. Look for cannabis products or strains with high levels of linalool, such as Zkittles, Strawberry Diesel, and Ice Cream Cake. Or, if you’d like to use linalool as aromatherapy, you can use lavender oil in a diffuser or add in small amounts to topical products.